GE 2009 - Parliamentary Constituencies - Results  ANDHRA PRADESH
State PC No. PC NAME Winning Candidate Winning Party Votes Trailing Candidate Name Trailing Party Votes Margin of Votes Result Declared
Andhra Pradesh 1 Adilabad Rathod Ramesh Telugu Desam 372268 Kotnak Ramesh Indian National Congress 257181 115087 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 2 Pedapalli Dr. G vivekanand  Indian National Congress 313748 Gomasa Srinivas Telengana Rastra Samithi 264731 49017 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 3 Karimnagar Ponnam Prabhakar Indian National Congress 317927 Vinodkumar Boinapally Telengana Rastra Samithi 267684 50243 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 4 Nizamabad Madhu Yaskhi Goud Indian National Congress 296504 Bigala Ganesh Gupta Telengana Rastra Samithi 236114 60390 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 5 Zaheerabad Suresh Kumar Shetkar Indian National Congress 395767 Syed Yousuf Ali Telengana Rastra Samithi 378360 17407 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 6 Medak Vijayashanthi M Telengana Rastra Samithi 388839 Narendranath C Indian National Congress 382762 6077 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 7 Malkajgiri Sarvey Satyanarayana Indian National Congress 388368 Bheemsen.T Telugu Desam 295042 93326 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 8 Secunderabad Anjan Kumar Yadav. M Indian National Congress 340549 Bandaru Dattatreya Bharatiya Janata Party 170382 170167 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 9 Hyderabad Asaduddin Owaisi All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 308061 Zahid Ali Khan Telugu Desam 194196 113865 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 10 Chevella Jaipal Reddy Sudini Indian National Congress 420807 A. P. Jithender Reddy Telugu Desam 402275 18532 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 11 Mahabubnagar K.Chandrasekhar Rao Telengana Rastra Samithi 366569 Devarakonda Vittal Rao Indian National Congress 346385 20184 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 12 Nagarkurnool Dr. Manda Jagannath Indian National Congress 422745 Guvvala Balaraju Telangana Rashtra Samithi 374978 47767 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 13 Nalgonda Gutha Sukender Reddy Indian National Congress 493849 Suravaram Sudhakar Reddy Communist Party Of India  340867 152982 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 14 Bhongir Komitireddy Rajgopal Reddy Indian National Congress 504103 Nomula Narsimhaiah Communist Party Of India (M) 364215 139888 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 15 Warangal Rajaiah Sircilla Indian National Congress 396568 Ramagalla Parameswar Telengana Rastra Samithi 271907 124661 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 16 Mahabubabad P.Balram Indian National Congress 394447 Kunja Srinivasa Rao Communist Party of India 325490 68957 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 17 Khammam Nama Nageswara Rao Telugu Desam 469368 Renuka Chowdhury Indian National Congress 344920 124448 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 18 Araku Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo Vyricherla Indian National Congress 360458 Midiyam Babu Rao Communist Party Of India (M) 168014 192444 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 19 Srikakulam Killi Krupa Rani Indian National Congress 387694 Yerrannaidu Kinjarapu Telugu Desam 304707 82987 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 20 Vizianagaram Jhansi Lakshmi Botcha Indian National Congress 411584 Appala Naidu Kondapalli Telugu Desam 351013 60571 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 21 Visakhapatnam Daggubati Purandeswari Indian National Congress 368812 Palla Srinivasarao Praja Rajyam Party 302126 66686 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 22 Anakapalli Sabbam Hari Indian National Congress 369968 Nukarapu Surya Prakasharao Telugu Desam 317056 52912 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 23 Kakinada M.M.Pallamraju Indian National Congress 323607 Chalamalasetty Sunil Praja Rajyam Party 289563 34044 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 24 Amalapuram G.V Harshakumar Indian National Congress 368501 Pothulla Pramela devi Praja Rajyam Party 328496 40005 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 25 Rajahmundry Aruna Kumar Vundavalli Indian National Congress 357449 M.Murali Mohan Telugu Desam 355302 2147 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 26 Narasapuram Bapiraju Kanumuru Indian National Congress 389422 Thota Seetharamalakshi Telugu Desam 274732 114690 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 27 Eluru Kavuri Sambasiva Rao  Indian National Congress 423777 Maganti  Venkateswara Rao (Babu) Telugu Desam 390994 32783 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 28 Machilipatnam Konakalla Narayan Rao Telugu Desam 409936 Badiga Ramakrishna Indian National Congress 397480 12456 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 29 Vijayawada Lagadapati Raja Gopal Indian National Congress 429394 Vamsi Mohan Vallabhaneni  Telugu Desam 416682 12712 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 30 Guntur Rayapati Sambasiva Rao Indian National Congress 403937 Madala Rajendra Telugu Desam 364582 39355 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 31 Narasaraopet Modugula Venugopal Reddy Telugu Desam 463358 Balashowri Vallabhaneni Indian National Congress 461751 1607 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 32 Bapatla (SC) Panabaka Lakshmi Indian National Congress 460757 Malyadri Sriram  Telugu Desam 391321 69436 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 33 Ongole Magunta Srinivasulu Reddy Indian National Congress 450442 Madduluri Malakondaiah Yadav Telugu Desam 371919 78523 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 34 Nandyal S.P.Y.Reddy Indian National Congress 400023 Nasyam Mohammed Farook Telugu Desam 287919 112104 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 35 Kurnool Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash Reddy Indian National Congress 382668 Gaddam Ramakrishna Bahujan Samaj Party 308895 73773 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 36 Anantapur Ananta Venkatarami Reddy Indian National Congress 457876 Kalava Srinivasulu Telugu Desam 379955 77921 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 37 Hindupur Kristappa Nimmala Telugu Desam 435753 P.Kasimkhan Indian National Congress 412918 22835 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 38 Kadapa Y.S.Jagan Mohan Reddy Indian National Congress 542611 Palem Srikanth Reddy Telugu Desam 363765 178846 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 39 Nellore Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Indian National Congress 430235 Vanteru Venu Gopala Reddy Telugu Desam 375241 54994 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 40 Thirupathi (SC) Chinta Mohan Indian National Congress 428403 Varla Ramaiah Telugu Desam 409127 19276 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 41 Rajampet Annayyagari Sai Prathap Indian National Congress 423910 Ramesh Kumar Reddy Reddappagari Telugu Desam 313533 110377 Yes
Andhra Pradesh 42 Chittoor Naramalli Siva Prasad  Telugu Desam 434376 Thippe Swamy M Indian National Congress 423252 11124 Yes